2026-10-14 13:10 station time · 20 min ago
· daily figures cover the calendar midnight–midnight day
Air temperature
38.4°C
Feels like 47.3 °Cheat index
High36.0 °Cat 13:12:00 on 1 Oct
Low24.3 °Cat 05:54:30 on 1 Oct
Period24 record(s) · 2026-10-01
Humidity45.7 %range 45.7–53.2
Heat index47.3 °Chow the humidity makes it feel · derived
Wind chill38.4 °Cwind makes no difference at this temperature · derived
Dew point24.6 °Coppressive · derived
Wet bulb28.6 °Csevere heat stress · derived
Vapour pressure deficit3.68 kPasevere · plants shut down · derived
Wind speed9.36 km/hpeak gust 28.4 at 16:28:30 on 1 Oct
Wind direction
263°
West
vector 288° · ±62.1° spread
Rainfall0.00 mm0.00 mm over 7 d
Rain rate0.00 mm/hno rain falling · derived
Pressure1,008 hPa▲ +1.00 over 3 h
Solar radiation518 W/m²peak 619 at 12:00
Temperature
every reading · Deg C ·
AirTC_Avg
min–max rangeAir temperatureDew point
Feels like
heat index at or above 25 °C, wind chill at or below 15 °C, measured between · Deg C ·
FeelsLike
Wet bulb temperature
evaporative cooling limit · 32 °C is the survivability threshold · Deg C ·
WetBulb
Relative humidity
every reading · % ·
RH_Avg
min–max rangeRelative humidity
Wind speed
vector mean, gust envelope · km/h ·
WindSpeed10m_S_WVT
min–max rangeWind speed
Barometric pressure
every reading · hPa ·
B_Pressure_Avg
min–max rangeBarometric pressure
Rainfall
hourly sum · mm ·
Rain_mm_Tot
Solar radiation
every reading · W/m^2 ·
GHI_Irradiance_Avg
min–max rangeSolar radiation
Prevailing wind
share of records by direction · last 7 d
0–55–1515–25over 25km/h
Rings are the share of records blowing from each of the
sixteen compass sectors, stacked by speed. Calms carry no direction, so
they are counted out rather than pointed somewhere arbitrary.
24 usable
record(s).
Soil profile
latest reading at each depth · 2026-10-14 13:10 · 20 min ago
cold 0–10 °Cnormal 10–30 °Cwarm 30–40 °Chot 40–60 °C
Zones are indicative. What counts as dry depends on the soil: plants wilt at around 5 % water in sand but around 20 % in clay. Above 60 % the ground is waterlogged, or the probe is in standing water.
Forecast
next 7 days
Wed · today14 Oct38.2 / 25.8 °CPartly cloudyrain 0%
gust 31.7 km/h wind from South Southeast · 160°
Thu15 Oct39.2 / 24.7 °COvercastrain 0%
gust 39.2 km/h wind from Southeast · 140°
Fri16 Oct36.6 / 23.0 °CPartly cloudyrain 2%
gust 30.2 km/h wind from East · 90°
Sat17 Oct37.3 / 24.7 °CClearrain 0%
gust 22.0 km/h wind from Southeast · 134°
Sun18 Oct37.7 / 24.0 °CClearrain 0%
gust 22.7 km/h wind from South Southeast · 161°
Mon19 Oct38.0 / 23.5 °CClearrain 0%
gust 27.0 km/h wind from South Southwest · 194°
Tue20 Oct38.0 / 23.6 °CClearrain 0%
gust 21.2 km/h wind from East Northeast · 76°
Forecast temperature
hourly, °C · forecast
Forecast wind
hourly, km/h · forecast
Wind speedGust
Forecast rainfall
hourly total in mm, chance of rain in % · forecast
RainfallChance of rain
Forecast humidity
hourly, % · forecast
Recent readings
last 24 record(s) · headline
variables · every stored variable is in the parameter list below
Time
AirTC Deg C
RH %
B_Pressure hPa
WindSpeed10m km/h
WindSpeed10m_Max km/h
WindDir10m_D1_WVT Deg
Rain_mm_Tot mm
GHI_Irradiance W/m^2
BattV_Avg Volts
2026-10-14 13:00
38.4
45.7
1,008
9.36
9.36
288
0.00
518
13.2
2026-10-14 12:00
35.9
52.2
1,010
3.96
11.2
254
0.00
536
13.2
2026-10-14 11:00
33.9
60.1
1,010
4.32
9.00
2.92
0.00
507
13.2
2026-10-14 10:00
31.8
66.9
1,011
3.60
6.12
32.9
0.00
427
13.3
2026-10-14 09:00
30.5
72.7
1,011
2.16
5.76
137
0.00
327
13.4
2026-10-14 08:00
28.3
74.9
1,010
0.00
3.24
62.1
0.00
226
13.3
2026-10-14 07:00
24.9
82.9
1,010
3.24
3.24
77.1
0.00
24.0
12.6
2026-10-14 06:00
25.3
82.9
1,010
2.16
6.48
347
0.00
0.00
12.6
2026-10-14 05:00
25.5
82.2
1,009
3.24
5.76
343
0.00
0.00
12.6
2026-10-14 04:00
25.9
79.8
1,009
1.80
3.96
243
0.00
0.00
12.6
2026-10-14 03:00
26.1
77.5
1,009
0.00
4.32
146
0.00
0.00
12.6
2026-10-14 02:00
27.1
75.7
1,009
3.24
9.00
144
0.00
0.00
12.6
2026-10-14 01:00
27.4
72.2
1,010
3.24
10.1
155
0.00
0.00
12.6
2026-10-14 00:00
28.0
68.8
1,010
3.24
13.3
146
0.00
0.00
12.6
2026-10-13 23:00
28.4
68.1
1,011
6.12
11.2
135
0.00
0.00
12.7
2026-10-13 22:00
28.8
68.1
1,011
6.48
11.9
140
0.00
0.00
12.7
2026-10-13 21:00
29.2
65.7
1,010
6.84
11.9
132
0.00
0.00
12.7
2026-10-13 20:00
29.8
63.0
1,010
3.96
12.2
180
0.00
0.00
12.7
2026-10-13 19:00
31.4
53.4
1,009
5.76
14.8
215
0.00
0.00
12.8
2026-10-13 18:00
34.2
45.0
1,008
7.56
20.5
230
0.00
0.00
13.1
2026-10-13 17:00
38.8
36.9
1,008
5.04
7.20
278
0.00
131
13.1
2026-10-13 16:00
39.1
37.3
1,008
2.88
9.00
221
0.00
273
13.1
2026-10-13 15:00
38.7
37.2
1,008
1.44
11.5
220
0.00
367
13.1
2026-10-13 14:00
37.7
39.6
1,009
3.60
10.4
344
0.00
452
13.2
All parameters
108 reporting variables across
9 instrument group(s) · statistics over 2026-10-01 · click to expand
Air temperature
6 columns
Parameter
Unit
Type
Measures
Latest
Min
Mean
Max
Readings
Missing
AirTC
Deg C
Smp
Temperature
38.4
24.4
28.6
35.7
24
0.0%
AirTC_Avg
Deg C
Avg
Temperature
37.3
24.3
28.6
35.6
24
0.0%
AirTC_Max
Deg C
Max
Temperature
38.4
24.4
29.1
36.0
24
0.0%
AirTC_Min
Deg C
Min
Temperature
35.8
24.3
28.1
35.0
24
0.0%
AirTC_TMn
Deg C
TMn
Time of extreme
12:00:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
AirTC_TMx
Deg C
TMx
Time of extreme
12:58:00
—
—
—
24
0.0%
Relative humidity
6 columns
Parameter
Unit
Type
Measures
Latest
Min
Mean
Max
Readings
Missing
RH
%
Smp
Relative humidity
45.7
49.4
75.5
90.9
24
0.0%
RH_Avg
%
Avg
Relative humidity
49.0
49.1
75.3
90.6
24
0.0%
RH_Max
%
Max
Relative humidity
53.2
50.7
77.3
90.9
24
0.0%
RH_Min
%
Min
Relative humidity
45.7
47.3
73.4
90.2
24
0.0%
RH_TMn
%
TMn
Time of extreme
12:59:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
RH_TMx
%
TMx
Time of extreme
12:01:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
Barometric pressure
6 columns
Parameter
Unit
Type
Measures
Latest
Min
Mean
Max
Readings
Missing
B_Pressure
hPa
Smp
Barometric pressure
1,008
1,008
1,009
1,012
24
0.0%
B_Pressure_Avg
hPa
Avg
Barometric pressure
1,009
1,008
1,009
1,011
24
0.0%
B_Pressure_Max
hPa
Max
Barometric pressure
1,010
1,008
1,010
1,012
24
0.0%
B_Pressure_Min
hPa
Min
Barometric pressure
1,008
1,008
1,009
1,011
24
0.0%
B_Pressure_TMn
hPa
TMn
Time of extreme
12:57:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
B_Pressure_TMx
hPa
TMx
Time of extreme
12:00:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
Wind
9 columns
Parameter
Unit
Type
Measures
Latest
Min
Mean
Max
Readings
Missing
WindDir10m
Deg
Smp
Wind direction
263
29.0
165
304
24
0.0%
WindDir10m_D1_WVT
Deg
WVc
Wind direction
288
98.1
180
278
24
0.0%
WindDir10m_SD1_WVT
Deg
WVc
Wind direction
62.1
12.8
30.9
77.2
24
0.0%
WindSpeed10m
km/h
Smp
Wind speed
9.36
2.16
6.29
14.0
24
0.0%
WindSpeed10m_Max
km/h
Max
Wind speed
9.36
5.04
13.5
28.4
24
0.0%
WindSpeed10m_Min
km/h
Min
Wind speed
0.00
0.00
1.62
6.48
24
0.0%
WindSpeed10m_S_WVT
km/h
WVc
Wind speed
3.93
2.30
6.76
15.4
24
0.0%
WindSpeed10m_TMn
m/s
TMn
Time of extreme
12:14:00
—
—
—
24
0.0%
WindSpeed10m_TMx
m/s
TMx
Time of extreme
13:00:00
—
—
—
24
0.0%
Rainfall
1 column
Parameter
Unit
Type
Measures
Latest
Min
Mean
Max
Readings
Missing
Rain_mm_Tot
mm
Tot
Rainfall
0.00
0.00
0.00total
0.00
24
0.0%
Solar radiation
6 columns
Parameter
Unit
Type
Measures
Latest
Min
Mean
Max
Readings
Missing
GHI_Irradiance
W/m^2
Smp
Solar radiation
518
0.00
180
619
24
0.0%
GHI_Irradiance_Avg
W/m^2
Avg
Solar radiation
525
0.00
179
597
24
0.0%
GHI_Irradiance_Max
W/m^2
Max
Solar radiation
539
0.00
206
619
24
0.0%
GHI_Irradiance_Min
W/m^2
Min
Solar radiation
513
0.00
154
570
24
0.0%
GHI_Irradiance_TMn
W/m^2
TMn
Time of extreme
12:49:00
—
—
—
24
0.0%
GHI_Irradiance_TMx
W/m^2
TMx
Time of extreme
12:01:00
—
—
—
24
0.0%
Soil moisture
36 columns
Parameter
Unit
Type
Measures
Latest
Min
Mean
Max
Readings
Missing
SoilMoist100cm
%
Smp
Relative humidity
6.90
6.60
6.68
6.90
24
0.0%
SoilMoist100cm_Avg
%
Avg
Relative humidity
6.79
6.67
6.72
6.80
24
0.0%
SoilMoist100cm_Max
%
Max
Relative humidity
6.90
6.90
6.90
6.90
24
0.0%
SoilMoist100cm_Min
%
Min
Relative humidity
6.60
6.60
6.60
6.60
24
0.0%
SoilMoist100cm_TMn
%
TMn
Time of extreme
12:01:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
SoilMoist100cm_TMx
%
TMx
Time of extreme
12:00:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
SoilMoist10cm
%
Smp
Relative humidity
4.80
4.80
4.80
4.80
24
0.0%
SoilMoist10cm_Avg
%
Avg
Relative humidity
4.80
4.79
4.80
4.80
24
0.0%
SoilMoist10cm_Max
%
Max
Relative humidity
4.80
4.80
4.84
4.90
24
0.0%
SoilMoist10cm_Min
%
Min
Relative humidity
4.80
4.60
4.77
4.80
24
0.0%
SoilMoist10cm_TMn
%
TMn
Time of extreme
12:00:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
SoilMoist10cm_TMx
%
TMx
Time of extreme
12:00:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
SoilMoist20cm
%
Smp
Relative humidity
5.50
5.50
5.54
5.70
24
0.0%
SoilMoist20cm_Avg
%
Avg
Relative humidity
5.53
5.51
5.54
5.56
24
0.0%
SoilMoist20cm_Max
%
Max
Relative humidity
5.80
5.70
5.72
5.80
24
0.0%
SoilMoist20cm_Min
%
Min
Relative humidity
5.50
5.50
5.50
5.50
24
0.0%
SoilMoist20cm_TMn
%
TMn
Time of extreme
12:01:00
—
—
—
24
0.0%
SoilMoist20cm_TMx
%
TMx
Time of extreme
12:07:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
SoilMoist30cm
%
Smp
Relative humidity
4.50
4.40
4.48
4.60
24
0.0%
SoilMoist30cm_Avg
%
Avg
Relative humidity
4.50
4.42
4.48
4.58
24
0.0%
SoilMoist30cm_Max
%
Max
Relative humidity
4.60
4.50
4.59
4.60
24
0.0%
SoilMoist30cm_Min
%
Min
Relative humidity
4.40
4.40
4.40
4.40
24
0.0%
SoilMoist30cm_TMn
%
TMn
Time of extreme
12:01:00
—
—
—
24
0.0%
SoilMoist30cm_TMx
%
TMx
Time of extreme
12:00:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
SoilMoist50cm
%
Smp
Relative humidity
6.50
6.50
6.53
6.70
24
0.0%
SoilMoist50cm_Avg
%
Avg
Relative humidity
6.54
6.52
6.54
6.57
24
0.0%
SoilMoist50cm_Max
%
Max
Relative humidity
6.70
6.60
6.70
6.70
24
0.0%
SoilMoist50cm_Min
%
Min
Relative humidity
6.50
6.50
6.50
6.50
24
0.0%
SoilMoist50cm_TMn
%
TMn
Time of extreme
12:01:00
—
—
—
24
0.0%
SoilMoist50cm_TMx
%
TMx
Time of extreme
12:06:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
SoilMoist5cm
%
Smp
Relative humidity
5.40
5.60
6.02
6.20
24
0.0%
SoilMoist5cm_Avg
%
Avg
Relative humidity
5.50
5.92
5.99
6.18
24
0.0%
SoilMoist5cm_Max
%
Max
Relative humidity
5.60
6.10
6.24
7.00
24
0.0%
SoilMoist5cm_Min
%
Min
Relative humidity
5.30
5.30
5.87
6.00
24
0.0%
SoilMoist5cm_TMn
%
TMn
Time of extreme
12:09:00
—
—
—
24
0.0%
SoilMoist5cm_TMx
%
TMx
Time of extreme
12:00:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
Soil temperature
36 columns
Parameter
Unit
Type
Measures
Latest
Min
Mean
Max
Readings
Missing
SoilTemp100cm
Deg C
Smp
Temperature
35.6
35.9
36.0
36.1
24
0.0%
SoilTemp100cm_Avg
Deg C
Avg
Temperature
35.6
36.0
36.0
36.1
24
0.0%
SoilTemp100cm_Max
Deg C
Max
Temperature
35.7
36.0
36.0
36.1
24
0.0%
SoilTemp100cm_Min
Deg C
Min
Temperature
35.6
35.9
36.0
36.0
24
0.0%
SoilTemp100cm_TMn
Deg C
TMn
Time of extreme
12:00:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
SoilTemp100cm_TMx
Deg C
TMx
Time of extreme
12:23:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
SoilTemp10cm
Deg C
Smp
Temperature
35.9
35.9
36.1
36.3
24
0.0%
SoilTemp10cm_Avg
Deg C
Avg
Temperature
35.9
35.9
36.1
36.3
24
0.0%
SoilTemp10cm_Max
Deg C
Max
Temperature
36.0
35.9
36.1
36.4
24
0.0%
SoilTemp10cm_Min
Deg C
Min
Temperature
35.9
35.7
36.1
36.3
24
0.0%
SoilTemp10cm_TMn
Deg C
TMn
Time of extreme
12:01:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
SoilTemp10cm_TMx
Deg C
TMx
Time of extreme
12:00:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
SoilTemp20cm
Deg C
Smp
Temperature
36.3
36.4
36.6
36.8
24
0.0%
SoilTemp20cm_Avg
Deg C
Avg
Temperature
36.3
36.4
36.6
36.8
24
0.0%
SoilTemp20cm_Max
Deg C
Max
Temperature
36.4
36.4
36.6
36.8
24
0.0%
SoilTemp20cm_Min
Deg C
Min
Temperature
36.3
36.4
36.5
36.6
24
0.0%
SoilTemp20cm_TMn
Deg C
TMn
Time of extreme
12:00:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
SoilTemp20cm_TMx
Deg C
TMx
Time of extreme
12:05:00
—
—
—
24
0.0%
SoilTemp30cm
Deg C
Smp
Temperature
36.4
36.5
36.7
37.0
24
0.0%
SoilTemp30cm_Avg
Deg C
Avg
Temperature
36.4
36.5
36.7
37.0
24
0.0%
SoilTemp30cm_Max
Deg C
Max
Temperature
36.4
36.6
36.9
37.1
24
0.0%
SoilTemp30cm_Min
Deg C
Min
Temperature
36.3
36.5
36.7
37.0
24
0.0%
SoilTemp30cm_TMn
Deg C
TMn
Time of extreme
12:59:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
SoilTemp30cm_TMx
Deg C
TMx
Time of extreme
12:00:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
SoilTemp50cm
Deg C
Smp
Temperature
36.0
36.3
36.4
36.4
24
0.0%
SoilTemp50cm_Avg
Deg C
Avg
Temperature
36.0
36.3
36.4
36.4
24
0.0%
SoilTemp50cm_Max
Deg C
Max
Temperature
36.0
36.3
36.4
36.5
24
0.0%
SoilTemp50cm_Min
Deg C
Min
Temperature
35.9
36.3
36.3
36.4
24
0.0%
SoilTemp50cm_TMn
Deg C
TMn
Time of extreme
12:40:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
SoilTemp50cm_TMx
Deg C
TMx
Time of extreme
12:00:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
SoilTemp5cm
Deg C
Smp
Temperature
36.0
35.7
36.4
37.1
24
0.0%
SoilTemp5cm_Avg
Deg C
Avg
Temperature
36.0
35.7
36.4
37.1
24
0.0%
SoilTemp5cm_Max
Deg C
Max
Temperature
36.0
35.9
36.5
37.1
24
0.0%
SoilTemp5cm_Min
Deg C
Min
Temperature
35.9
35.7
36.4
37.0
24
0.0%
SoilTemp5cm_TMn
Deg C
TMn
Time of extreme
12:42:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
SoilTemp5cm_TMx
Deg C
TMx
Time of extreme
12:00:30
—
—
—
24
0.0%
Station housekeeping
2 columns
Parameter
Unit
Type
Measures
Latest
Min
Mean
Max
Readings
Missing
BattV_Avg
Volts
Avg
Battery voltage
13.2
12.6
12.9
13.4
24
0.0%
PTemp_C_Avg
Deg C
Avg
Temperature
49.8
26.5
34.8
48.6
24
0.0%
34 column(s) record the time an extreme
occurred rather than a reading, so they show a clock value and no range. They carry the
measured variable's unit in the logger header, which is why they are typed from the TOA5
aggregation instead.
Wind speeds are shown in km/h. The logger records m/s and that is what
the store and /api/* return unchanged — the conversion is
display only.
Data health
whether the instrument and the poller are keeping up
Completeness100.0%of ~23 expected
Outages in window1ongoing 12.6 days
Battery13.2 Vmin 12.6 V held
Last ingest check8 min agopoller runs every 10 minutes